Home

About Us

Musicians

Board Members

News and Reviews

Past Performances

Photo Albums

Support Us

Contact Us

Directions

Buy Tickets Now!

Gracious Donors from Past Seasons

2016 – 2017 Season

$10000+
Former Council Member Inez E. Dickens, 9th Council District
New York City Department of Cultural Affairs
New York City Regional Economic Development Council
New York State Council on the Arts
West Harlem Development Corporation of Tides Foundation

$5000+

Columbia Community Service
Lily Auchincloss Foundation, Inc.
The Turrell Fund

$1000+
Manhattan Community Award (via Manhattan Borough President Gale Brewer)
Stanley Heckman
Brenda D. Morgan
Charles Stewart Mott Foundation
New York Community Trust/Charles E. Culpeper Fund
Anonymous

$100 – $999
Jennifer Allen
Carol Arroyo
Bagby Foundation
Doria Ball
Ieda Fuller and James Britton
Melissa Caldwell and Sean Gumbs
Yuien Chin
Bill and Marcia Clarkson
Jenny Cline
James and Eileen Cohn
Kayo Der Sarkissian
Jonathan Dworkin
Barbara Fields
Norbert Gasser
Yin Yin Gene and Mark Schmitz
GlaxoSmithKline Foundation
Jo-Ann Graham
Winona Green
Guideposts
Nancy Hager
William Hoch and Vien Bounma
Deirdre Howley
Kenneth Jenkins
Fern Kahn
Mary Lee Leggett
IDT Corporation
Kenneth Jenkins
Fern Kahn
Jennifer Lee
Lee Leggett
Christiana Leonard
Susan Macaluso
Charlotte Mayerson
Ann and Jim McCrory
Jean McCurry
Pamela Morton
Doreen Murakami
NYSE Foundation
Estelle Parsons and Peter L. Zimroth
Thomas Pellaton
Amy Pollack
Betty Reardon
Robyn Robinson
Sapphire Hill Global Holdings, LLC
Christine Scott-Deutsch
Susan Stevens and Samuel James
Leslee Sumner
Forrest R. Taylor
Elizabeth Voight
Kathleen Watson
Janet L. Wolfe

$1 – $99
Linda Blacken
Leon Bynum
Bernadette Chapman
Uldine Collins
Jocelyn Dueck
Maureen Friar
John Frisch
Ken Grinspoon and Selina Morris
Sanjeanette Harris
Yvonne Hilton
Deirdre Howley
Marie Kalson
Beatrice Klier
Gail Lerner
Ann Mayer
Mary McCune
Gloria McMillan
Betty Reardon
Mary Richman
Sharon Richter
Morey Ritt
Robyn Robinson
Judith Rudiakov
Alan and Elizabeth Ann Sperber
Juanita R. Smith
Philip B. Spivey
Cathy Taylor
Yolanda Wyns
Kara Yeargans
Stefan and Iris Zucker

2015 – 2016 Season

$10000+
New York City Department of Cultural Affairs
New York State Council on the Arts
West Harlem Development Corporation of Tides Foundation


$5000+

John Bender, Esq.
Columbia Community Service
Council Member Inez E. Dickens, 9th Council District
Lily Auchincloss Foundation
The Turrell Fund

$1000+
Lee Leggett
Manhattan Community Award (via Manhattan Borough President Gale Brewer)
New York Community Trust - Charles E. Culpeper Fund
Puffin Foundation Ltd.
Liz Player

$100 – $999
Nancy Alpert and Gwen Marcus (in memory of John Bender)
Kristin Bergfeld
Sandra Billingslea
Carol Brown
Arleen Bullard
Jill Cashman
Bill and Marcia Clarkson
Jenny Cline
James and Eileen Cohn
Norbert Gasser and Felix Santiago
Fidelity Trust Charitable Trust
Yin Yin Gene
Patti Hagan
Nancy Hager
William Hoch
IDT Corporation
Fern Kahn
James Davis Jr.
Jennifer B. Lee
Christiana Leonard
Patmore Lewis
Susan Macaluso
Margaret P. Mautner
Jean McCurry
Edward McGuire
Pamela and Eugene McGuire
Brenda D. Morgan
Pamela Morton
David and Barbara Oldham
Thomas Pellaton
William and Rose Player
Dr. Robert and Mrs. Susan Post (in memory of Janet Wolfe)
Kay Roberts
Robyn Robinson
Christine Scott-Deutsch
Philip B. Spivey and Sidney Blake
Susan Stevens and Samuel James
Leslee Sumner
Forrest R. Taylor
Dr. Janet L. Wolfe
Dan and Wendy Wood
Anonymous (4)

$1 – $99
AmazonSmile Foundation
Linda Blacken
Ieda Fuller and James Britton
Bernadette D. Chapman
Ginnine L. Cocuzza
G. Lucas deVeaux
Leslie L. Eaton (in memory of Clifford A. Eaton, Jr.)
Winona Green
Karen Hurley
Kima M. Kraimer
Charlotte Mayerson
James McCrory
Mary McCune & Miles Beckwith
Edwina Meyers-Lynch
Akisa Omulepu
Sonia Omulepu
Sandra Player
Amy & Robert Pollack
Ann Ranniar
Betty Reardon
Prof. Morey Ritt
Juanita Robinson
Dottie Rudolph
E. Sharon Williams

Anonymous

2014 – 2015 Season

$10000+
John Bender, Esq.
New York City Department of Cultural Affairs
New York State Council on the Arts


$5000+

Columbia Community Service
Council Member Inez E. Dickens, 9th Council District
West Harlem Development Corporation
of Tides Corporation

$1000+
New York City Regional Economic Development Council
New York Community Trust - Charles E. Culpeper Fund
Liz Player
Anonymous

$100 – $999
Moshe and Ellen Adler
Carol Brown, Harlem Opera Theater
Jill Cashman
Marcia and William Clarkson
James and Eileen Cohn
Barbara J. Fields
Yin Yin Gene and Mark Schmitt
Nancy Hager
IDT Corporation
Minju Kim
Lee Koonce
Joel Kovel
Christiana Leonard
Susan Macaluso
Margaret P. Mautner
Jean McCurry
The Very Reverend James and Pamela Morton
David Oldham
Rev. Thomas Pellaton
Russell Player
Betty Reardon
Christine Scott-Deutsch
Michael Thaddeus
Norman Weiss
Dr. Janet Wolfe
Dan and Wendy Wood
Mel and Deirdre H. Wulf
Anonymous

$1 – $99
AmazonSmile Foundation
Sandra Billingslea
Jolyn Arisman and Colin T. Connor
Bettina Carbonell
Patricia De Cicco
Janet Dorman
Marisol Espada
Thomas and Augusta Kappner
Dr. Judith Marcus
Emily Margolis
Liz and Allen Mellen
Edwina Meyers-Lynch
Prof. Morey Ritt
Roxane S. Rosario
Jean Russak
Kenneth D. Samuelsen and Marilyn L. Taylor
Juanita Smith

Anonymous

2013 – 2014 Season

$5000+

Columbia Community Service
New York City Department of Cultural Affairs
New York State Council on the Arts
NYSE Euronext Foundation
West Harlem Development Corporation
of Tides Corporation

$1000+
John Bender, Esq.
Council Member Inez E. Dickens, 9th Council District
Council Member Robert Jackson, 7th Council District
Liz Player
Puffin Foundation Ltd.

$100 – $999
Carol Brown, Harlem Opera Theater
Jill Cashman
Marcia and William Clarkson
James and Eileen Cohn
Mr. and Mrs. Henry Deutsch
Mareda Gaither-Graves
Yin Yin Gene
IDT Corporation
Joel Kovel
Jennifer Lee
Lee Leggett
Christiana Leonard
Charlotte Mayerson
Jean McCurry
The Very Reverend James and Pamela Morton
The New York Community Trust/
Thomas and Elsie Young Fund
Barbara Oldham
Rev. Thomas Pellaton
Janet Wolfe, NYC Housing Symphony Orchestra
Dr. Janet Wolfe
Anonymous

$1 – $99
Jolyn Arisman and Colin T. Connor
Carol Arroyo
Jong Avallone
Sidney Blake and Philip Spivey
Diane Chehab
William Hoch
Liz and Allen Mellen
Edwina Meyers-Lynch
Bonnie Phelps
Sandra Player
Betty Reardon
Morey Ritt
Juanita Smith

Anonymous

2012 – 2013 Season

$5000+
Columbia Community Service
NYC Department of Cultural Affairs
NYSE Euronext Foundation

$1000+
John Bender, Esq.
Lower Manhattan Cultural Council
Pamela Morton & the Very Reverend James Morton
New York State Council on the Arts
NYC Council Member Inez E. Dickens, 9th Council District
Liz Player, Founder and Artistic Director
West Harlem Development Corporation
of Tides Corporation
Janet Wolfe, NYC Housing Symphony Orchestra

$100 – $999
Sidney Blake & Philip Spivey
Kofi Boateng, West Harlem Development Corporation
Vien Bounma & William Hoch
Carol Brown, Harlem Opera Theater
Jill Cashman
James & Eileen Cohn
Colin T. Connor & Jolyn Arisman
Mareda Gaither-Graves, The Performer's Workshop
(In Memory of Stanley G. Hunte)
Yin Yin Gene & Mark Schmitz
Armando Howard
IDT Corporation
Kenneth V. Jenkins
Minju Kim
Mrs. Sam Kim
Lee Koonce
Joel Kovel
Rev. Dr. Earl & Elizabeth Kooperkamp
Christiana Leonard
Dr. Jesse McCarroll
Barbara Oldham
Estelle Parsons
Rev. Thomas Pellaton, St. Mary's Episcopal Church
Betty Reardon
Linda Schreiber
Tetteh Tawiah
Jeff Wilday
Dr. Janet L. Wolfe
Anonymous

$1 – $99
Rona Carr
James DeLorenzo
Janet Dorman
Jeanne Fax

Jo Ann Graham
Muriel Grimmett & Louis Ray
Jack Jeffers
Virginia Johnson, Dance Theatre of Harlem
Susan Lardner
Jean McCurry
Elizabeth & Allen Mellen
Edwina Meyers
David Miller
Morey Ritt
Andrew Romeo
Erasmia Voukelatos & Ashley Horne
Daniel & Wendy Wood

2011 – 2012 Season

$1000+
John Bender, Esq.
Columbia Community Service
Daniel & Joanna S. Rose Fund
Harlem Arts Alliance
Lower Manhattan Cultural Council
NYC Department of Cultural Affairs
New York State Council on the Arts
NYSE Foundation
Liz Player, Founder and Artistic Director
Janet Wolfe, NYC Housing Symphony Orchestra

$100 – $999
Jong Avallone
Betty Boatwright
Carol Brown, Harlem Opera Theater
Jill Cashman
Colin T. Connor and Jolyn Arisman
Nancy Dunetz
Yin Yin Gene and Mark Schmitz
Armando Howard
Karen Hurley, Ph.D.
Minju Kim
Sam Soon Kim
Lee Koonce, Third Street Music Settlement
Rev. Dr. Earl and
Elizabeth Kooperkamp
Chung Won Kyu
Alice Matthews
The Very Reverend James Morton and Pamela Morton
Terrance Patterson, Ritz Chamber Music Society, Inc.
Annabelle Prager
Betty Reardon
Linda Schreiber
Tetteh Tawiah
Jeff Wilday

Anonymous

$1 – $99
Rosalind Chia
E.W. and J.M. Cohn
Jo Ann Graham
Muriel Grimmett and Louis Ray
David Miller
Doria Hillsman
Melissa Nieves
Dwight and Iris Raiford
Morey Ritt
Helen Rogers
Andrew Romeo
Gwendolyn A. Simmons
Juanita Smith
Dr. Janet Wolfe
Daniel and Wendy Wood

Anonymous

2010 – 2011 Season

$1000+
Liz Player
Lower Manhattan Cultural Council
NYSE Foundation
William & Rose Player
Laurence Wilson
Janet Wolfe

$500 – $999
Daniel & Joanna S. Rose Fund

$100 – $499
Anonymous (2)
Jong Avallone
Mrs. Betty Boatwright
Carol Brown, Harlem Opera Theater
Jill Cashman
Colin Rishi Connor
Armando Howard
Karen Hurley
Mrs. Sam S. Kim
Rev. Dr. Earl Kooperkamp and Elizabeth Kooperkamp
Betty Reardon
Helen Rogers
Mark Schmitz and Yin Yin Gene
James Steiner

$1 – $99
Ken Adams
Sandra Billingslea
Diane Brody
Laura Calhoun
Gail and William Cohen
Dominique Decock
Janet Dorman
Nancy Dunetz
Doria E. Hillsman
William Hoch
Lajuana Hubner
Cynthia and Jack Jeffers
Christopher and Leslie Wright Jones
Amy Laskey
Mathias and Marlene Moorhead
The Very Reverend James Parks Morton and Pamela Morton
Melissa Nieves
Ingrid Norman
Ann Lynn Miller Oliel
Cynthia Paez
Bonnie Phelps
Sandra Player
Dwight and Iris Raiford
Prof. Morey Ritt
Ann Roggen
Wyonna Rutledge
Anne Savonie
Juanita Smith
Maarten Vandersman
Eric K. Washington

Seasons Before 2010 – 2011

$1000+
Liz Player
Laurence Wilson
Janet Wolfe

$500 – $999
Jill Cashman
Madeleine Chapman
The John Rosselli Foundation

$100 – $499
Charles Dalton
Yin Yin Gene and Mark Schmitz
Jaime Joel Gomez
Bill Hoch
Armando Howard
Stanley Hunte

Jane Wilson Marquis, Inc.
Rev. Dr. Earl & Elizabeth Kooperkamp
Trena K. Madison
Theresa Molloy
Alina S. Murphy
Lars R. Nordensten
Alina Pedroso

William and Rose Player
Sally and Daniel Rembert
Maxine Roach
Dennis Rolland

Curtis Stewart
Studio 70 Inc.
Zsilka Consulting of NY Corp.

$1 – $99
Kenth Andersson
Carol Arroyo
John Todd Bishop
Kerry Clyne
Etienne Coffinier
Colin Rishi Connor
Mary Ellen Donlevy
Janet Dorman
Jeanne Golly
Evelyn Golz
Karen Hurley
Jack Jeffers and Cynthia Rogers-Jeffers
Eric G. Leach D. Lowenberger
Rovenia McGowan
Joyce McNeil
David Miller
R.F. Morin
Kathy Muzinic
Bonnie Phelps
Iris M. and William D. Raiford
Betty Reardon

Wyonna Rutledge
Patty Schmitt